When defending these charges, we can focus on a few key issues.
[…] For example, a Houston man recently jumped on to social media to make a terrorist threat against the County Fair. He has been charged with Terrorist Threat, which is a Class B misdemeanor.

 Two teenage Houston ISD students are facing felony charges for allegedly telling a classmate they intend to shoot up a school. And in Klein Forest, a high school student was arrested for making a campus bomb threat

Terrorist threats are covered under Texas Penal Code Section 22.07. This crime is committed if a person “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property,” with the intent of causing a reaction to the threat by agencies, place people in imminent fear of serious bodily injury, prevent or interruption the occupation or use of a building, room, or place of assembly, or influence the conduct or activities of a branch or agency of the federal